CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 J86844

Mr. Brad Menard
Customs Compliance Manager
Fossil Partners
2280 N. Greenville Avenue
Richardson, Texas 75082

RE: The tariff classification of combination analog and digital wrist watches imported from Asia

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated July 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on three combination analog and digital wrist watches imported from Asia. Samples of three ANA-DIGI wrist watches, identified as style numbers BQ9070, JR8142, and NY1125 were submitted with the ruling request.

You have indicated in your letter that the submitted style number BQ9070 contains an ANA-DIGI movement manufactured in China. There is one jewel in the movement. The watch is able to keep time by analog and digital methods. The LCD display features year, month, date, day, hour, minute and second. The watch also features a digital alarm and a chronograph. The bracelet and case are made of stainless steel and manufactured in Hong Kong. This style is sold under the Fossil name.

You have indicated in your letter that the submitted style number JR8142 contains an ANA-DIGI movement manufactured in China. There is one jewel in the movement. The watch utilizes an analog movement to tell the hour and minute. The digital portion of the movement displays the second. The watch also features a count up timer, count down timer, and an alarm function. The bracelet and case are made of stainless steel and manufactured in China. This style is sold under the Fossil name.

You have indicated in your letter that the submitted style number NY1125 contains a movement manufactured in China. There is one jewel in the movement. The watch has both analog and digital displays. Both displays feature the hour, minute and second. The LCD display also features the year, month and date. The watch has an alarm and a chronograph. The case is made of stainless steel and manufactured in Hong Kong. The watch has a leather strap with the country of origin China. This style is produced by Fossil in Asia and sold under license agreement for DKNY.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the analog and digital wrist watches style numbers BQ9070 and JR8142 will be 9102.19.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, other than those of heading 9101; electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold-or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be 32 cents each plus 4.8 percent on the case plus 11 percent on the strap, band or bracelet, plus 4.2 percent on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the analog and digital wrist watch style number NY1125 will be 9102.19.40, HTS, which provides for wrist watches, other than those of heading 9101; electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be 32 cents each plus 4.8 percent on the case plus 11 percent on the strap, band or bracelet, plus 4.2 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division